Сейчас на борту: 
CAM,
H-44,
Lembit,
Аскольд
   [Подробнее...]

#51 21.04.2014 19:20:55

CAM
Капитанъ I ранга
k1r
stasik3
Откуда: Киев
destroyer HMS Acasta
Сообщений: 5798




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

igor написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #825153
Попробуйте у него на аксисе спросить например в http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. … 9#p1869439 или лучше там в личке.

Я с ним общаюсь здесь http://cfv.org.uk/forum/
Ищет ...


Если встретите более слабого противника - нападайте, если равного по силам - нападайте, если более сильного - все равно нападайте!

 

#52 24.05.2014 13:50:58

lupodimare89
Участник форума
Сообщений: 185




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Hello again, i replied to CAM on that site (found on an italian article at least the name of the MAS commander).


I've another interesting clash in Black Sea that i lacked to find some detail.

It's about the night between 31 July and 1 August 1943.

It appears that lots of units were involved in some clashes, only among Germans there were s-boats, r-boats, MFP and MAL.

Going in order we have:
from 01.50 to 02.10,  F-418 vs "soviet gunboats" (no hits appears on both sides).
another clash at 05.40.  German aircrafts claim to have seen a boat on fire.
At 06.10 r-boats vs "soviet gunboats".
Another big clash with R-60 and MAL-8,9,10 and 11  vs "6 soviet units". (this was 15 miles west of Primorsko Akhtari).
Fight should have occurred between 03.02 and 03.20. Later involving also S-boats

In the whole night, i've found on one of the KTBs that 1 S-boat got minor hits.

Igor provided data about involvment of SKA-0112 and BKA-111 and 121 (shelling on coast).
Later involvment of 2 other BKA and SKA-0712.
And finally the first group clashed again with enemies during return.
Also there was involvment of Il-2 aircrafts


About this engagement, the focus could be of course on the S-boats actions: if it's confirmed one suffered light damages? (and who?)  and who they engaged?
There were other damaging on both sides during the night?

Отредактированно lupodimare89 (25.05.2014 12:08:26)

 

#53 24.05.2014 20:23:56

CAM
Капитанъ I ранга
k1r
stasik3
Откуда: Киев
destroyer HMS Acasta
Сообщений: 5798




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

lupodimare89 написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #832384
Hello again, i replied to CAM on that site (found on an italian article at least the name of the MAS commander).

Ответ коллеги я выложил на ветке "Вооружение торпедных катеров". Надо сказать, что по этому эпизоду у амеров таки удалось по чуть-чуть наковырять информации. Склею - отпишусь.
Порой удивляют сами немцы. Ровер пишет, что 17 июня 1944г. у острова Эльба амеровские РТ потопили 4 БДБ, в том числе 542-ю, в то время как сами амеры претендуют только на одну.

17.– 19.6.1944
Mittelmeer / Tyrrhenisches Meer
Alliierte Küstenstreitkräfte (RAdm Troubridge), darunter 6 US Zerstörer, 1 Geleitzerstörer, 5 Minensucher, 15 Räumboote, 20 U-Jäger, 10 LST, 20 LCT, 19 LCI und 37 US PT-Boote, landen am 17.6. auf Elba Senegalschützen der franz. 9. Kolonial-Division, die die Insel in 2 Tagen besetzen, nachdem der anfängliche Widerstand gebrochen ist. Größere Schiffe werden wegen der zahlreichen dt. Minensperren nicht eingesetzt. Eine Gruppe von 4 PT-Booten versenkt 4 MFP, darunter F 542, bei dem Versuch, dt. Truppen von der Insel zu evakuieren.

При этом в немецком сайте по БДБ есть ссылка на Ровера, но никакие другие баржи не указываются.
http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de … _value=593

Отредактированно CAM (24.05.2014 23:38:36)


Если встретите более слабого противника - нападайте, если равного по силам - нападайте, если более сильного - все равно нападайте!

 

#54 24.05.2014 21:32:02

Botik Petra Velikogo
Модератор
v-admiral
anna3 stas3b
Сообщений: 8725




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

CAM написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #832508
Ответ коллеги я выложил на ветке "Вооружение торпедных катеров".

И правильно. Не хотелось бы, чтобы ветка вопросов ув. Андрею Ярославовичу превращалась в обсуждение далеких от его интересов театров.


"Вранье и ложь в пропаганде, агитации и печати дискредитируют партийно-политическую работу, флотскую печать и наносят исключительный вред делу большевистского воспитания масс".

Из директивы заместителя Наркома ВМФ СССР и Начальника Главного политического управления ВМФ армейского комиссара 2 ранга И.В. Рогова.

 

#55 26.05.2014 11:42:09

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

lupodimare89 написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #832384
from 01.50 to 02.10,  F-418 vs "soviet gunboats" (no hits appears on both sides)

SKA-0112, BKA-111, BKA-121 has shelled German strongholds NE Temryuk. German close patrol (F418, F467) has opened an ineffective fire. Soviet crews thought that fire was from a coast, not from ships. No losses or damages.

lupodimare89 написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #832384
Another big clash with R-60 and MAL-8,9,10 and 11  vs "6 soviet units". (this was 15 miles west of Primorsko Akhtari).Fight should have occurred between 03.02 and 03.20. Later involving also S-boats

It was German operation "Pillau-3" (shelling of Primorsko-Akhtarskaya). Forces - artillery lighters MAL8, 9, 10, 11 with R30 (not R60!) as a leader and 3 S-Boats as a distant cover. Initially they has attacked a picket boat (KATSh-178 = small seiner armed with MGs). KATSh-178 has escaped undamaged. When Germans began to shell the base, SKA-0712 (the sole combat-ready boat in the base) left the port and has attacked the German forces. Under the fire from the field batteries Germans began a retreat. SKA-0712 has joined BKA-112 and BKA-323 from the sea (they left Primorsko-Akhtarskaya before the German forces has arrived, for the support of returning SKA-0112, BKA-111, BKA-121 - see above). 3 Soviet boats has begun the chase.
Soviet aviation also took part (4 Il-2 and than 2 R-10). The chase has ceased later due to shortage of the ammunition.

Losses:
SKA-0712 was slightly damaged by 1 RS-82 rocket missile from Il-2 (friendly fire),  required 2-days repair.
From the German side, 1 S-Boat has received 1 hit (probably from Soviet boats), slightly damaged.

Отредактированно А. Кузнецов (26.05.2014 11:43:52)

 

#56 26.05.2014 17:08:54

lupodimare89
Участник форума
Сообщений: 185




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Thanks! It's not known however the identity of S-boats and who was the one that got the hit?

 

#57 26.05.2014 19:47:31

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

KTB 1.S-Fl for 16.7-15.8.43 is absent (in NARA at least), in other documents these 3 S-Boats not listed, as far as I know.

 

#58 09.06.2014 19:29:14

lupodimare89
Участник форума
Сообщений: 185




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Thank you very much !

Here another engagement that (if you have time) could deserve some interest.


On night between 22 and  23 August 1944, in Black Sea.

It should have been the LAST soviet surface engagement in Black Sea.
Also it's interesting because it (should) be the first and only engagement of lend-leased former Allied MTBs in Black Sea.

Finally it's interesting for being the (that i know) second engagement involving German UJ  vs soviets surface units.

Thanks Ivan, he provided the names of the Soviet attackers: TK 221, 223, 227 and 233.
TK-227 was badly damaged with 3 KIA and 5 WIA.

Sadly i've failed to know the identity of the German units.
The KTB i've read say they were 2 but provided no name.
They correctly identified the 4 attacking TK, and claimed one sunk, while evading 2 soviet torpedoes.

You've knowledge of the identity of the German UJ ?
And if they possibly got light damages or casualties?

Отредактированно lupodimare89 (09.06.2014 19:30:06)

 

#59 12.06.2014 19:14:46

ЗИС
Участник форума
Сообщений: 224




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Уважаемый Андрей Ярославович, хотим посоветоваться с Вами в ветке "Идентификация торпедных катеров, погибших в Керченском проливе".

 

#60 13.06.2014 01:06:21

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Ответил в ветке

 

#61 21.06.2014 16:11:52

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

lupodimare89 написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #834769
You've knowledge of the identity of the German UJ ?

Sorry, can't find due to bad documentary coverage of the Black Sea in Aug.44 in German sources

 

#62 20.07.2014 12:22:04

lupodimare89
Участник форума
Сообщений: 185




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

No problem, and sorry for the big delay reply (i've been busy with study v.v)

If you've time, here another interesting clash that i failed to find details.

Again in Black Sea, 18 April 1943.
Soviets lost in battle SKA-54, and i've also that SKA-58 was damaged alongside a third one (unknown to me).
Germans had S-28, S-47, S-72, S-102.
Damages reported on S-28, S-47 and S-102.

There are mistakes? You have confirmation for damages on Germans and some knowledge of casualties on both side?

 

#63 25.07.2014 21:10:56

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Hello Lupodimare89,

At night 17/18.4.43 TKA-76, -86, SKA-044, -054, -084 as escort for convoy of small transport vessels to Myskhako bridgehead had several engagements with S-Boote and R-Boote. SKA-054 during the engagement has hit a mine and sunk. SKA-044 and TKA-76 were damaged.
2 seiners were sunk by German torpedoes along the pier in Myskhako

From German side R165, R35, R36 and S28, S47, S51, S72, S102 took part. 5 MAS also were in area and even saw Soviet boats but didn't took part in the engagements.
The sole damaged German boat was R35 - the result of the sudden attack of MBR-2 flying boat.

 

#64 26.07.2014 12:08:34

lupodimare89
Участник форума
Сообщений: 185




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Thanks, this is a bit surprising.

I remember that Morozov put the SKA054 among the victims of German MTBs in Black Sea.
But is list isn't recent and probably it was a revised case.

I don't remember where i found mentions of German damages, but i think it was some wrongly old page.
I will try to re-find the link.

 

#65 26.07.2014 13:00:49

Botik Petra Velikogo
Модератор
v-admiral
anna3 stas3b
Сообщений: 8725




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

lupodimare89 написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #852073
I remember that Morozov put the SKA054 among the victims of German MTBs in Black Sea.
But is list isn't recent and probably it was a revised case.

She was a victim of minefield, laid by S-boots.


"Вранье и ложь в пропаганде, агитации и печати дискредитируют партийно-политическую работу, флотскую печать и наносят исключительный вред делу большевистского воспитания масс".

Из директивы заместителя Наркома ВМФ СССР и Начальника Главного политического управления ВМФ армейского комиссара 2 ранга И.В. Рогова.

 

#66 26.07.2014 13:16:51

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

lupodimare89 написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #852073
I remember that Morozov put the SKA054 among the victims of German MTBs in Black Sea.

Most probably SKA-054 has hit a mine from the barrage laid by S-Boote on 28.2.43. So she was a victim of German MTBs though not by torpedoes or guns.

 

#67 26.07.2014 13:17:59

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Botik Petra Velikogo написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #852083
She was a victim of minefield, laid by S-boots.

Ага, не успел заметить ответ

Отредактированно А. Кузнецов (26.07.2014 13:19:27)

 

#68 26.07.2014 15:16:38

lupodimare89
Участник форума
Сообщений: 185




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Thank you both! Now it's clear to me ^^

 

#69 10.08.2014 20:58:52

АСМ
Участник форума
Сообщений: 150




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Здравствуйте, Андрей Ярославович! Очень Вас прошу помочь по вопросу связанному c десантами на Тархан и в Керчь в январе 1944 г. 

Очень интересует состав немецко-румынских сил на мысе Тархан и в Керчи. Если советское описание боёв в январе 1944 г. ещё можно найти, то по немцам и румынам в тех районах - никакой информации. Нет ли у Вас сведений по таким вопросам:

Какие части противника осуществляли оборону побережья в данных районах?

Береговые батареи (75-мм, 88-мм или 105-мм?) на Тархане входили в состав Вермахта или Кригсмарине?

Потери Люфтваффе при противодействии высадке на Тархан.

При описании боёв на Тархане упоминается отражение десантниками танковой атаки противника. Были ли это танки из румынских батальонов?

Несколько лет назад видел немецкую хронику боёв в Керчи в январе 1944 г. В кадре мелькнул "штуг". Были ли самоходки 191-го дивизиона штурмовых орудий под Керчью в январе 1944 г.?

Почему немецкие корабли не осуществили перехват десантных сил?

 

#70 10.08.2014 23:47:56

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Здравствуйте!

АСМ написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #857619
по вопросу связанному c десантами на Тархан и в Керчь в январе 1944 г.

Посмотрите мою статью о бронекатерах в "Морской войне" (два номера в 2009). Там в основном о морской составляющей этих операций, но м.б. чем-то поможет. Пираты давно эти журналы выложили в сеть, так что проблем с поиском не должно быть.

АСМ написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #857619
Какие части противника осуществляли оборону побережья в данных районах?

Усиленная 98 пд 5-го ак. Очень сильно усиленная.

АСМ написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #857619
Береговые батареи (75-мм, 88-мм или 105-мм?) на Тархане входили в состав Вермахта или Кригсмарине?

От флота там был 613-й дивизион (MAA), по морским целям (в том числе) работала и ЗА люфтваффе (27-й полк 9-й зенад). Применялось ли в этот период по морю что-то армейское, я не помню.

АСМ написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #857619
Потери Люфтваффе при противодействии высадке на Тархан.

Полная картина не ясна и вряд ли будет известна, т.к. донесения генерал-квартирмейстеру о потерях за 1944 год не сохранились (во всяком случае, пока не найдены), да и всё равно они полной картины не дают. А документы частей в подавляющем большинстве утрачены. Кое-что может быть в радиоперехватах ("Ультра"), но это в любом случае обрывки.

АСМ написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #857619
При описании боёв на Тархане упоминается отражение десантниками танковой атаки противника. Были ли это танки из румынских батальонов?

Это были штуги 191-го дивизиона.

АСМ написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #857619
Почему немецкие корабли не осуществили перехват десантных сил?

У Тархана они оказаться не могли, а у Керчи пытались вмешаться, но неудачно. Посмотрите в вышеупомянутой статье, там описано.

 

#71 11.08.2014 18:13:18

АСМ
Участник форума
Сообщений: 150




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Большое спасибо за ответы, Андрей Ярославович! Вы мне очень помогли!

Единственный оставшийся у меня к Вам вопрос: Участвовали ли "штуги" 191-го дивизиона или румынские танки в боях за порт Керчь в январе 1944 г.?

 

#72 11.08.2014 18:37:43

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

АСМ написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #858001
Участвовали ли "штуги" 191-го дивизиона или румынские танки в боях за порт Керчь в январе 1944 г.?

Штуги участвовали. Румынские танки, насколько помню - нет. Они в районе Ак-Монайских позиций оставались.

Уточнение по артиллерии БО, на всякий случай. 613-й дивизион в Керчи активно участвовал, а у Тархана - нет, ему там нечем было воевать.

 

#73 11.08.2014 19:41:51

АСМ
Участник форума
Сообщений: 150




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Андрей Ярославович! Ещё раз огромное спасибо информацию. Мне её здорово не хватало!

 

#74 12.08.2014 22:55:08

lupodimare89
Участник форума
Сообщений: 185




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

Hello again!

This time i've made a little research about submarine U-344.
In an article of your, you've mentioned possibility that submarine was indeed sunk by Soviet DDs in 22-23 August 1944.

Igor (on axihistory) told me of some doubts and that U-344 should have evaded the British air attack on 22 August, to fall victim of the second destroyer attack you mentioned (Жгучий) on 23 August  (AC2741)


Checking a translated KTB, i've gathered the following data: https://archive.org/stream/wardiaryofca … 7/mode/2up

After the attack made by U-344 in AB-5450, submarine received order to keep on at 60° from that location (to east, i suppose)

At 08.00 of day 22 August, the German Command believed U-344 to be in AB-3950
Not far from the position of the British aerial attack (AB3852) that claimed the sinking, and the attack of destroyer Хеджехога  (AB3826)

The last radio message "0201/717" recored.
“Am in 6110. Maximum speed 14.5 knots because of blower fault.  Query: shall I continue to advance?”
The mentioned reply it's
“The boat was of course told in next order to continue”.

I may guess that it was AB 6110.

After that there is the order was to reach AC1525 at high speed.

There is a further message from command that say
"Group Trutz: occupy new patrol line  from AC2546 to 2785, former order "Piotsch" to "Sthamor", high speed."

(i've not fully understood this message, basically it's ordering to commander "Sthamer " (U-354)  to take place of U-344?
Final position believed of U-344 was AC2345 at 08.00 of 23 August.


You've already knowledge of all these data? You've revised-had other evaluation of the possible involvment of soviets in her sinking?
A detail i remember from igor it's that submarine should have sailed at high speed, and from orders it seems subs actually received such instructions (of high speed).

 

#75 18.08.2014 22:16:36

А. Кузнецов
Участник форума
Сообщений: 1157




Re: Вопросы Кузнецову А.Я.

lupodimare89 написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #858449
You've already knowledge of all these data?

Yes, and many others :)


lupodimare89 написал:

Оригинальное сообщение #858449
You've revised-had other evaluation of the possible involvment of soviets in her sinking?

In 2010/12-version (article in "Тайны подводной войны". изд."Вече", 2012):

Most probable reason: Swordfish attack

Second (far less probable, something like "if the Swordfish attack wasn't deadly") - Hedgehog attack of DD "Derzky".

Отредактированно А. Кузнецов (18.08.2014 22:19:42)

 

Board footer



Rambler's Top100